P: (414) 225-6225

TF: 1-800-FAIR-INTL

E: info@folkfair.org Fri., Nov. 16 - Sun., Nov. 18

  

ENTERTAINMENT SCHEDULE

 

The 2018 performance and entertainment schedules, including the All Nations Theater, Young Peoples Showcase
(Sunday, November 18), and International Stage, will be announced when available.

ALL NATIONS THEATER FRIDAY

Holiday Folk FairFriday

5:30 p.m.

  • Opening Ceremonies
  • Indonesian
  • African American Youth
  • Native American
  • Polish
  • Bavarian
  • Mexican-Ballet Folklorico
  • African American

6:30 p.m.

  • Serbian – St. Sava
  • Pomeranian
  • Latvian
  • Ukrainian
  • Mideast
  • Bavarian
  • Polish
  • Italian

8:00 p.m.

  • Indonesian
  • Slovak-Tatra
  • Thai
  • Donauschwaben
  • Norwegian
  • Turkish
  • Mexican – Dance Academy
  • Polynesian
  • Mideast
ALL NATIONS THEATER SATURDAY

Holiday Folk FairSaturday

12:00 p.m. 

  • Indonesian
  • Serbian Youth – St. Sava
  • Pomeranian
  • Bulgarian
  • Native American
  • Serbian – St. Nikola
  • Turkish
  • Bavarian
  • Mexican – Dance Academy
  • Greek – Dorian
  • Italian
  • Lithuanian Youth

1:30 p.m.

  • Ukrainian Youth
  • Scottish
  • Serbian – St. Sava
  • Chinese
  • Donauschwaben
  • Polish
  • Mexican – Dance Academy
  • Lithuanian
  • Serbian – St. Sava
  • Mexican – Ballet Folklorico
  • Croatian Youth

3:00 p.m.

  • Mexican Youth – Dance Academy
  • Donauschwaben
  • Serbian – St. Sava
  • Scottish
  • Mideast
  • Native American
  • Bulgarian
  • Turkish
  • Ukrainian
  • Thai
  • Indonesian

4:30 p.m.

  • Mexican Youth – Dance Academy
  • Donauschwaben
  • Serbian – St. Sava
  • Scottish
  • Mideast
  • Native American
  • Bulgarian
  • Turkish
  • Ukrainian
  • Thai
  • Latvian

6:00 p.m.

  • Norwegian
  • Scottish
  • Bulgarian
  • African American
  • Serbian – St. Nikola
  • Latvian
  • Mexico – Ballet Folklorico
  • Greek-Dorian
  • Polynesian
  • Chinese

7:30 p.m.

  • Polish Youth
  • Lithuanian
  • Scottish
  • African American
  • Italian
  • Thai
  • Latvian
  • Slovak – Tatra
  • Polynesian
  • Greek – Dorian
  • Bulgarian
  • Ukrainian
ALL NATIONS THEATER SUNDAY

Holiday Folk FairSunday

2:00 p.m.

  • Mexican Youth – Ballet Folklorico
  • Lithuanian
  • Serbian – St. Sava
  • African American
  • Bulgarian
  • Bavarian
  • Irish
  • Scandinavian
  • Ukranian

3:15 p.m.

  • Scottish
  • Polish
  • Irish
  • Pomeranian
  • Donauschwaben
  • Bulgarian
  • Greek – Dorian
  • Mexican – Dance Academy
  • Serbian – St. Nikola
  • Polynesian

4:30 p.m.

  • Indonesian
  • Polynesian
  • Thai
  • Native American
  • Scandinavian
  • Slovak – Tatra
  • Turkish
  • Serbian – St. Nikola
  • Mexico – Ballet Folklorico
  • Norwegian
  • Closing Ceremonies
TANZHAUS

Holiday Folk FairFriday

  • 5:00 p.m. Bob Breuer Polka Band (German)
  • 6:00 p.m. Latvian, Turkish, Polynesian, Slovak-Tatra, Italian, and African American
  • 7:00 p.m. Norwegian, Mexican-Academy, Pomeranian, Donauschwaben, and Serbian-St Sava
  • 7:30 p.m. Bob Breuer Polka Band
  • 8:00 p.m. Ukrainian, Bavarian, Mexican – Folklorico, Mid East, and Polish
  • 8:30 p.m. Bob Breuer Polka Band

Saturday

  • 11:00 a.m. Nepal Youth, Chinese Adults, Croatian Youth, Serbian – St. Sava Youth, Donauschwaben Youth, Irish Youth, Mexican – Dance Academy Youth, Polish Youth, Mexican Youth – Ballet Folklorico, Ukrainian Youth, and Lithuanian Youth
  • 12:00 p.m. Indonesian, Scottish, Romanian, Mexican – Dance Academy, Lithuanian, Bavarian, Norwegian, and Mexican – Ballet Folklorico
  • 1:30 p.m. Ocean Rush (Hawaiian)
  • 2:15 p.m. Greek, Turkish, Donauschwaben, Mid East, Romanian, and Serbian – St. Nikola
  • 2:45 p.m. Ocean Rush (Hawaiian)
  • 3:15 p.m. Lithuanian, Greek, and Slovalk-Tatra
  • 3:30 p.m. Tamborazo Santa Cecilia
  • 4:00 p.m. Lithuanian, Romanian, Polynesian, Chinese, Scottish, and Serbian – St. Sava
  • 4:30 p.m. Tamborazo Santa Cecilia
  • 5:15 p.m. Orkestar Sloboda (Balkan/Serbian)
  • 5:45 p.m. African American, Romanian, Pomeranian, Latvian, Serbian-St. Nikola, and Indonesian
  • 6:15 p.m. Orkestar Sloboda
  • 7:00 p.m. Mexican – Dance Academy, Polish, Ukrainian, Mid East, and Bavarian
  • 7:30 p.m. Orkestar Sloboda
  • 8:00 p.m. Indonesian, Mexican – Dance Academy, Donauschwaben, Lithuanian, Norwegian, and Pomeranian
  • 8:30 p.m. Orkestar Sloboda

Sunday

  • 12:00 p.m. Slovak – Tatra, African American, Romanian, Italian, Latvian, Mexican – Ballet Folklorico, Scandinavian, and Pomeranian
  • 1:00 p.m. Prazna Flasa (Balkan)
  • 1:30 p.m. Indonesian, Serbian – St. Sava, Irish Youth, Polynesian, Romanian, Chinese, African American Youth, and Scottish
  • 2:30 p.m. Prazna Flasa
  • 3:30 p.m. Lithuanian, Serbian – St. Nikola, Turkish, Scandinavian, Ukrainian, and Irish
  • 4:00 p.m. Paddygrass (Irish/Bluegrass/Gospel)
  • 4:45 p.m. Scottish, Greek, Ukrainian, Lithuanian, Polish, and Irish
  • 5:15 p.m. Paddygrass
YOUNG PEOPLES SHOWCASE

Holiday Folk FairSunday

11:15 a.m.

  • Norwegian
  • Serbian – St. Sava #1
  • Pomeranian
  • Latvian
  • Mexican – Ballet Folklorico
  • Chinese
  • Donauschwaben
  • Polish
  • Italian

12:45 p.m.

  • Mexican – Dance Academy
  • Serbian – St Sava #2
  • Slovak
  • Czech
  • Greek – Ionian
  • African American
  • Ukrainian
  • Thai
  • Greek – Hellenic
COFFEEHOUSE

Holiday Folk FairFriday

  • 4:00 p.m. Brian Bauman (American Folk)
  • 5:00 p.m. Greg Herriges (Balkan/Mediterranean)
  • 6:00 p.m. Michaelangelo
  • 7:00 p.m. Abandin All Hope
  • 8:00 p.m. Pommersche Spaldeel (Pomeranian)

Saturday

  • 12:00 p.m. Hawaiian Civics Club (Hawaiian)
  • 1:00 p.m. Ethnictricity (Multi Ethnic)
  • 2:00 p.m. Ethnictricity (Multi Ethnic)
  • 3:00 p.m. Garlic Mustard Pickers (Gaelic)
  • 4:00 p.m. Garlic Mustard Pickers (Gaelic)
  • 5:00 p.m. Greg Herriges (Balkan/Mediterranean)
  • 6:00 p.m. Michaelangelo
  • 7:30 p.m. Pommersche Spaldeel (Pomeranian)

Sunday

  • 10:30 a.m. Religious Service
  • 2:00 p.m. Michaelangelo
  • 3:00 p.m. Peasants Abroad (Turkish Fusion)
  • 4:00 p.m. Peasants Abroad (Turkish Fusion)
  • 5:00 p.m. Pommersche Spaldeel (Pomeranian)
INTERNATIONAL STAGE

Holiday Folk FairFriday

  • 4:30 p.m. African American Youth, Mexican Youth – Dance Academy, Donauschwaben Youth
  • 6:15 p.m. Polish Youth, Donauschwaben Youth, African American Youth

Saturday

  • 1:00 p.m. Donauschwaben Y.P., Lithuanian Youth, Irish Youth, Ukrainian Youth
  • 2:25 p.m. Donauschwaben Youth, Croatian Youth, Nepali Youth, Ukrainian Youth, Chinese Youth, Lithuanian Youth
  • 4:00 p.m. Nepali Youth, Mexican Youth – Ballet Folklorico, Polish Youth, Ukrainian Youth
  • 5:25 p.m. Irish Youth, Polish Youth, Mexican Youth – Dance Academy, Polish Y.P., Lithuanian Youth

Sunday

  • 1:30 p.m. Donauschwaben Young People, Norwegian Young People, Polish Young People
  • 2:45 p.m. Pomeranian Young People, Slovak Young People, Irish Youth

*Schedules subject to change.

E-MAIL SIGN UP

Sign up here to receive updates, notifications, and special information about Holiday Folk Fair International.

State Fair Park Exposition Center

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 16 - SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 18

State Fair Park Exposition Center

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 16 - SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 18

2 p.m. - 9 p.m.

10 a.m. - 9 p.m.

10 a.m. - 6 p.m.

Phone: 414-225-6225  1-800-FAIR-INTL  Email: info@folkfair.org

Holiday Folk Fair Holiday Folk Fair Holiday Folk Fair Holiday Folk Fair Holiday Folk Fair Holiday Folk Fair